World from Space.

"If I were in this business only for the business, I wouldn't be in this business."

Samuel Goldwyn

Privacy Policy for JBG Consultants

JBG Consultants Ltd. (JBG) respects your individual privacy and is committed to adhering to the highest industry standards for the protection of your personal information. This policy is effective as of October 2009 and applies to all information collected through the World Wide Web and other channels.

What personally identifiable information is collected by JBG;

1. Information Collection and Use
JBG collects information from our users at two different points on its website. First, we collect anonymous, aggregate information (such as domain name or IP address) from all visitors to the site. This type of information is never linked to any personally identifiable information and is only used in the aggregate to generate statistical reports about the use of our site. For purposes of this Privacy Statement, "Personally Identifiable Information" refers to information that can directly identify an individual; for example, such information may include an individual's name, mailing address, phone number or email address.

1.1 Information that Is Automatically Collected
We use IP address information that is not directly linked to Personally Identifiable Information. This information is used to analyze website trends, administer the website, track users' movements, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

1.2 Information that Is Collected by Cookies
A cookie is a piece of data stored on a user's hard drive containing information about that user. Cookies enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our website.

1.3 Information that Is Actively Submitted to JBG
Throughout the site, users are prompted for contact information (such as name and email address) so that we can communicate with our users. This information is to answer questions and register partnership requests. We ask for not personal or financial information.

2. Personal Information of Children Under 13
JBG complies with the requirements of the Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and the FTC's Rule interpreting COPPA (16 CFR ยง 512). This site is not directed to children and we do not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under 13 years of age through this site.

3. Use of Your Personal Information
JBG does not sell, rent, or share customer information to or with any third party.
JBG will never give or sell your personal information to be used for the purposes of sending you unsolicited commercial offers (such as spam) from any third party. We will only contact you to respond to direct inquiries or marketing.

4. Use of Aggregate Information
We store information that we collect through log files to create a profile of our users. Log files record internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser types, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track a customer's movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses, etc. are not linked to personally identifiable information. A profile is stored information detailing how individual customers use the site. It is used solely for internal purposes, to help us improve the experience of our customers. We do not share your profile with any third parties.

5. Disclosure of Personal Information As Required By Law
We will disclose personal information when required by law, or if we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on us, (b) protect and defend our rights, or (c) protect the rights, property, and other interests of our users or others.

6. Business Transitions
In the event JBG goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of a portion of its assets, and our customers' personal information may be part of the assets transferred, customers will be notified via prominent notice on our Web site for 30 days prior to a change of ownership or control of their personal information. If, as a result of the business transition, your personally identifiable information will be used in a manner materially different from that stated at the time of collection, you will be notified consistent with our Notification of Changes section.

7. Links
This Web site contains links to other sites. JBG is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every Web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by JBG.

8. Security
JBG takes commercially reasonable precautions to protect your information. For example, we encrypt sensitive communications through our site with 128-bit encryption, the industry standard for h2 encryption. However, given the nature of the Internet and the fact that network security measures are not infallible, we cannot guarantee the security of your information.

9. Correcting, Updating, Deleting and Deactivating Personal Information
If your personally identifiable information changes, you may contact us to correct, update, delete or deactivate our record of your personally identifiable information.

10. Notification of Changes
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will prominently post a notice on the main page and other pages to alert you about the change.
If the privacy policy changes materially so that we are going to use your personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, we will notify you via e-mail, if we have an e-mail address on file for you, and give you a choice as to whether or not we may use your information in this different manner. However, if you deleted and deactivated your account, then you will not be contacted and your personal information will not be used in this new manner. In addition, if we make any material changes in our privacy practices that affect customer information already stored in our database, we will post a prominent notice on our Web site notifying customers of the change. In some cases where we post a notice we will also email customers, who have opted to receive communications from us, notifying them of the changes in our privacy practices.

11. Contact Information
JBG Consultants Ltd.
Mississauga, ON
416.317.1580

line